Select Page
[…] It further provides that a suit for a money judgment may also be maintained by the Council.  The Maryland Contract Lien Act provides for the imposition of a lien on property as the result of a breach of contract.  In the context of a condominium, the contract at issue is the obligation of each unit owner to pay their allocated share of the common expenses.  Such a lien may be foreclosed in the same manner as mortgages or deeds of trust.  Under the current provisions of Section 14-204(b) of the Maryland Contract Lien Act, “suit for any deficiency following foreclosure may be maintained in the same proceeding,” meaning in the foreclosure proceeding; “and suit for monetary damages may be maintained without waiving any lien securing the same,” meaning that a separate suit for damage does not preclude commencement of a foreclosure proceeding.  However, it has been unclear whether a suit for monetary damages may include costs and attorney’s fees that would be permissible in a foreclosure proceeding.