Select Page
[…] Term 2014).  Both parties sought review in the Court of Appeals.

The Court of Appeals affirmed based on its finding that the “suspension-of-privileges” rule constituted a taking of property; that is, an unlawful taking of the unit owner’s undivided percentage ownership interest in the common elements.  This was so despite the board’s broad rule making authority.  Indeed, the Court held that “[r]estricting a condominium unit owner’s access to communally-held property is a significant infringement of the owner’s property rights.”  The Court particularly noted that Section 11-108(a) of the Maryland Condominium Act provides that, “except as provided in the declaration, the common elements shall be subject to mutual rights of support, access, use, and enjoyment by all unit owners.”

With regard to the court in which the unit owner could dispute the debt, the Court of Appeals noted that Section 14-203(c)(1) of the Maryland Contract Lien Act allows a party to dispute the lien by filing an action in the circuit court.