Select Page
[…] Instead, under House Bill 286,  foreclosure of a lien could only involve delinquent monthly or special assessments. read more…

Bill In Maryland Legislature Would Add Business Negotiations As A Further Basis For A Closed Meeting Of A Condominium’s Board of Directors

House Bill 388, now pending before the General Assembly, would permit a condominium’s board of directors to hold a closed meeting to discuss negotiations pertinent to a business transaction.  It would amend Section 11-109.1 of the Maryland Condominium Act to permit closed board meetings for “consideration of the terms and conditions of a business transaction in the negotiation stage if the disclosure could adversely affect the economic interests of the council of unit owners.” read more…

Maryland Legislature Considers Bill To Require Information As To “Potential” Special Assessments In Resale Contracts